• Clubs & Groups

    We have the following clubs and activities available on our campus. 
    Click on the club link below to find out more information about that specific club! 
    (If a club is not linked below, then that sponsor has not yet updated their club's page.)
     
    • Support My Club
       
      Since Support My Club has teamed up with PUHSD, clubs and teams all over the District have received over 1,000 items with no cost to teachers or students.Click for more information. 
     
     
    CLUB SPONSOR Room  Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time(s)
    ACADEMIC DECATHLON Carla Beck  rm 111 TBA TBA
    AEROSPACE Jesse Baugh FLO5 Thurs 7:30am
    AFRICAN-AMARICAN CLUB Stephanie Boyd  Counseling Tues 4/5 Lunch 
    ANIME CLUB Susan Jenke & CJ Perez Library Mon, Tues, Thurs   2:40
    ART CLUB Jeff Kunes  VA710 TBA TBA
    ASIAN STUDEIS Juan DU rm 113 Thurs 7:20am - 7:50am
     ASTRONOMY CLUB John Cano       
    AVID Jaime Sanchez  rm243  1st & 3rd Tues 7:30am
    BADMINTON Stephanie Clay 


    BAND Stuart Bailey  Band room

    M-F

    M-F 2:40pm

    T 5-8pm

    BASEBALL CLUB Chris Whittaker rm205  TBA TBA
    BASEKTBALL, GIRLS Gwyn


    BE A LEADER CLUB  Carla Beck
    Noelle Green
    Murray Roberts 
    rm111 (rm143)
      rm127
    Thurs 7:20am
    CHESS CLUB  Darrell Trujillo rm156  TBA TBA
    CLASS OF 2015-Senior Leah Hopper
     Jaime Sanchez 
    rm246
    rm243
    TBA TBA
    CLASS OF 2016-Junior



    CLASS OF 2018-Freshmen Vicki Burkhart
    TBA TBA
    DLA  YOUTH COUNCIL  Stephanie Clay Counseling  TBA TBA
    DRAMA Bronwyn Lyons
    Susan St. John 
    green rm/ stage
    Tues & Thurs 4pm
    ECE Myisha Brown  rm160 Wed / Thur  12:30pm / 9am
    ECOLOGY Katia Valeva  rm241 Tues 7:15am
    FCCLA Myisha Brown  rm160   Wed / Thur  12:30pm / 9am
    FEA Myisha Brown  rm160 Wed / Thur  12:30pm / 9am
    FLAG Erica Gilbert Band room

    FOOTBALL Mark carter
     rm1501 rm205 
    TBA TBA
    FRENCH Richard Hodgson  rm134  TBA TBA
    GSA (Gay Straight Alliance) Kim Robinson
    Leah Hopper 
      
    rm246 
    Mon 8th period
    HANDBALL CLUB Guadalupe Meza  rm120    TBA TBA
    HBCU Chris Billingsley
     Breshawn Harris 
    Counseling    
    rm115 
    Tues 4/5 Lunch 
     JAGUAR NEWS  Heather Jancoski      
    JROTC Tony Lyons  HRO5   Daily Before & After School
    LAW CLUB Andrea Sargent, Matt Smith & Alex Bower Law Ctr   TBA TBA
    LAW RELATED STUDIES Andrea Sargent, Matt Smith & Alex Bower  Law Ctr   TBA TBA
    LETTERMEN Daryl Phillips rm1501  TBA TBA
    M.E.C.H.A. Guadalupe Meza  rm120    TBA TBA
    MODERN DANCE-RM 800 Susan Griffin
    Kristen Mast 
     
    rm800/VA711 
    TBA TBA
    N.H.S. Mark Maskalenko  rm177  Thur 7:20am
    NEWSPAPER Ann Montgomery Communications    
    POETRY St. John  green rm Wed 4/5 Lunch
    and/or afterschool
    RECYCLING/SUSTAINABILITY CLUB Allison Walden
    Ian Walden 
    200 Tue/Thur 2nd Lunch/8th Hour
    RHO KAPPA  Catherine Ballman 175  TBA TBA
    S.M.C.A Bronwyn Lyons
    Susan St. John 
    green rm - stage Wed 3:30pm
    lunch and/or after school
    SCIENCE Mallory Siddiqui  rm216  Thur 3:45pm-4:45pm
    SKILLS USA  Mike Rodgers  VA702  TBA TBA
    SMHS JETSETTERS



    SOCCER GIRLS CLUB Gary Shindler  rm122  TBA TBA
    SOFTBALL, GIRLS
    John Cano 

     rm125 
    1st & 2nd Mon 7:30am
    SPANISH N.H.S Guadalupe Meza  rm120    TBA TBA
    SPIRTLINE
    Chris Trujillo
    Donna Gammage
    Stephanie Boyd 
    RM 121
    rm207 
    TBA TBA
    SPOKEN WORD POETRY Rachel Enger rm 100 TBA TBA
    TENNIS  BOYS Gary Shindler  rm122  TBA TBA
    VOLLEYBALL Noelle Green  rm127  TBA TBA
    WEIGHT TRAINING Daryl Phillips  rm1501 TBA TBA
    WILDERNESS Richard Hodgson  rm134  TBA TBA
    WRESTLING Jeff Kunes  VA710 TBA TBA
    YEARBOOK Heather Jancoski  Communicatiions TBA TBA
     YOGA & Wellness Club A. Walden, A. Richards   rm 201  Wednesdays 2:40 (or 2:30) to 3:30pm